A&DS and RIAS Scottish Student Awards for Architecture 2020: SHORTLIST

Add to Scrapbook
2513425134

Student Awards Shortlist 2020: The shortlist for the A&DS and RIAS Scottish Student Awards for Architecture 2020 has been announced. Now in its 19th year, the awards show the five schools of architecture and recognise theirs and their students outstanding achievements. As ever, the awards mark the quality of Scottish architectural education.

This year we invited students from Scotland’s architecture schools to enter their projects and we received an amazing 96 submissions. The judges were:

  • Christina Gaiger, President, RIAS
  • Jude Barber, Director, Collective Architecture,
  • Ian Gilzean, Chief Architect, Scottish Government,
  • Bruce Ross, Board Member, Architecture and Design Scotland
  • Alistair Scott, Board Member, Architecture and Design Scotland.

This years winners will be announced at the online RIAS Convention – you can click here to reserve your space. 

Student Awards Shortlist Announcement 2020 from Architecture and Design Scotland on Vimeo.

 

Architecture and Design Scotland Urban Design Award

Shortlisted Projects:

  • Estate of Change: Dana Cherepkova– Glasgow School of Art
  • Going Against the Grain: A New Urban Seam: Agata Woloszyn and Katie Hackett– University of Edinburgh (ESALA)
  • The Living Edge: Team Project – Liane Wood, Sophia Rusinova, Stuart Alexander and Violeta Vasileva – Robert Gordon University
  • Reforming Multi-Storey Living – Alistair Battles – University of Dundee
  • Preservation & Enhancement – Vision for a Yemeni Mountain Settlement – Daniel Tihanyi – University of Strathclyde

Architecture and Design Scotland Sustainable Design Award

The shortlist is drawn from all the submitted projects.

Shortlisted Students:

  • Guro Vold – Glasgow School of Art
  • Dana Cherepkova – Glasgow School of Art
  • Yu Xuan Kee – Glasgow School of Art
  • Lily Whitehouse –  Glasgow School of Art
  • Claire Milnes – Robert Gordon University
  • Alistair Battles – University of Dundee

Architecture and Design Scotland Award for Best 3rd Year Student

Shortlisted Students:

  • Remy McLeod – University of Dundee
  • Patcharapon Taiyarach – University of Strathclyde
  • Dalibor Baran – Robert Gordon University
  • Linda Ledina – Glasgow School of Art
  • Lily Whitehouse – Glasgow School of Art
  • Megan Ellis – University of Edinburgh (ESALA)

The RIAS Andy MacMillan Drawing Award

The shortlist is drawn from all submissions.

Shortlisted Students:

  • Linda Ledina – Glasgow School of Art
  • Mohannad Khalaf – University of Strathclyde
  • Irene Palmiotto – University of Strathclyde
  • Megan Ellis – University of Edinburgh
  • Andrew Law Zi Hang – Glasgow School of Art

RIAS Rowand Anderson Silver Medal for Best Scottish Student

Shortlisted Projects

  • Deconstruction – Reconstruction: A loop of resources as a creator of new architectural value – Guro Vold – Glasgow School of Art
  • City of Nothing//Island of Everything – William Bayram – University of Edinburgh (ESALA)
  • SELF & OTHERS – Mohannad Khalaf – University of Strathclyde
  • Community Housing, Kirkwall – Claire Milnes – Robert Gordon University
  • The Oasis of Old Walls – Yu Xuan Kee – Glasgow School of Art
  • A Provocative Story of an Apocalypse: Antwerp and the Ark – Andrew Law Zi Hang – Glasgow School of Art

The winners will be announced as part of the RIAS Online Convention on Thursday 1 October at 18:00. You can book your free ticket to see the final winners by clicking on this link.

(Page updated 24 September 2020)

Scroll to top