A&DS and RIAS Student Awards for Architecture Shortlist Announced

Add to Scrapbook
2663726637

Student Awards Shortlist 2021: The shortlist for the A&DS and RIAS Scottish Student Awards for Architecture 2021 has been announced. The awards bring together the work of students from the five schools of architecture and recognise d their students’ outstanding achievements.

The awards give the public, professionals, and students an opportunity to see the work from across the country. The winning projects will be revealed at an event as part of the RIAS Online Convention on 1 October and will then be available to explore online.

This year we invited students from Scotland’s architecture schools to enter their projects and we received a record breaking 111 submissions. The judges were:

  • Guest judge, Dr Jos Boys, The Bartlett / Co-founder of The DisOrdinary Architecture Project. Dr Boys delivered the Andy MacMillan Memorial Lecture on 23 September
  • Gary Sinclair, Dundee Institute of Architects, representing RIAS
  • Ian Gilzean, Chief Architect, Scottish Government,
  • Daisy Narayanan, Board Member, Architecture and Design Scotland.

The panel were supported in the shortlisting by A&DS staff members Morag Bain, Steve Malone and Johnny Caddell.

The A&DS and RIAS Scottish Student Awards for Architecture 2021 are kindly sponsored by Marsh. We are very grateful for their support.

Architecture and Design Scotland Urban Design Award

Shortlisted Projects:

  • Connecting new centres for Tradeston & Laurieston – Jirapat Pharksirinan, Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art
  • Clement’s Urban Development – Chow Ying Choi Angus, Scott Sutherland School of Architecture and Built Environment, Robert Gordon University
  • Paradise Pomegranate: Walls, Wells & Selling – Rachel Dunne, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Narratologies of Ahmedabaz – Chulin (Pamela) Feng, Jamie Forde, Seva Yurchenko, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Four Gates and a Garden of Crisantemi – KUN KEI LAI, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

 

Architecture and Design Scotland Sustainable Design Award

The shortlist is drawn from all the submitted projects.

Shortlisted Projects:

  • Moving Machairs; Standing Stones and Shifting Shells – Katie-May Munro and Sigi Whittle, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Paradise Pomegranate: Walls,Wells & Selling – Rachel Dunne, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Dundee Recycling centre – Brendan Kerrisk, University of Dundee
  • The Last Straw – Gergana Aleksandrova Negovanska, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Manifesto for Scarcity & Abundance – Gabriella Togni, Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art
  • The Cloud Cooperative – Tiia Partanen, University of Strathclyde

 

Architecture and Design Scotland Award for Best 3rd Year Student

Shortlisted Students:

  • The Wire House – Elena Mileva, University of Strathclyde
  • Greek Revival – a place for a rainy day – Alfie Hollington, University of Strathclyde
  • House of Sistema – Jessica Mitchell, Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art
  • Dundee Recycling centre – Brendan Kerrisk, University of Dundee
  • The Last Straw – Gergana Aleksandrova Negovanska, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

 

The RIAS Andy MacMillan Drawing Award

The shortlist is drawn from all submissions.

Shortlisted Students:

  • The Cloud Cooperative – Tiia Partanen, University of Strathclyde
  • The Garden of Acqua Alta : a series of processional performances – George-Michael Pop, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • From Shadow to Light – Nassim Belgroune, University of Strathclyde
  • Castle of arts: the anti-monument narrative of memory – Eugenia Kakli, University of Strathclyde
  • Place in fiction: Follies of Fiction for the Hidden in Tokyo – Gie Eng Teh, University of Strathclyde
  • The Wire House – Elena Mileva, University of Strathclyde
  • Dundee Recycling centre – Brendan Kerrisk, University of Dundee

 

RIAS Rowand Anderson Silver Medal for Best Scottish Student

Shortlisted Students

  • Manifesto for Scarcity & Abundance – Gabriella Togni, Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art
  • The Cloud Cooperative – Tiia Partanen, University of Strathclyde
  • The Garden of Acqua Alta : a series of processional performances – George-Michael Pop, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • The Weir’d New Clyde – Liam Davies, Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art
  • The Bield – Shankar Patel Mall, Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

 

The winners will be announced as part of the RIAS Online Convention on Friday 1 October at 13:30. The winners of the Landscape Institute Scotland/ESALA Landscape Student Awards will also be announced at this event. Click here to book your place.

Scroll to top